Technical Program

MO-SP.2P: Benchmarking at the Frontiers of Computational EM

Session Type: Special Session Oral
Time: Monday, July 10, 13:20 - 17:00
Location: Grand Hall D
Session Chairs: Ali Yilmaz, University of Texas at Austin and Jamesina Simpson, University of Utah
 
13:20 - 13:40
MO-SP.2P.1: ADVANCING COMPUTATIONAL ELECTROMAGNETICS RESEARCH THOUGH BENCHMARKING
         Ali E. Yilmaz, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
 
13:40 - 14:00
MO-SP.2P.2: THE BENEFIT OF SIMPLE BENCHMARKS TO HIGHLIGHT PROBLEMS IN CEM CODES
         Renier Marchand, Johannes van Tonder, Marianne Bingle, Danie le Roux, Mel van Rooyen, Ulrich Jakobus, Altair Development S.A., South Africa
 
14:00 - 14:20
MO-SP.2P.3: BENCHMARKING FULL WAVE ANALYSIS OF PERIODIC STRUCTURES: NON PERPENDICULARITY AT PERIODIC BOUNDARIES
         Vignesh Manohar, Yahya Rahmat-Samii, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
 
14:20 - 14:40
MO-SP.2P.4: BENCHMARKING COMPUTATIONAL ELECTROMAGNETICS WITH EXACT ANALYTICAL SOLUTIONS OF CANONICAL ELECTROMAGNETIC SCATTERING PROBLEMS
         Danilo Erricolo, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
 
14:40 - 15:00
MO-SP.2P.5: ON HIGHER ORDER IMPERATIVE IN COMPUTATIONAL ELECTROMAGNETICS THROUGH BENCHMARKING OF BOUNDARY ELEMENT METHODS FOR CANONICAL SCATTERING PROBLEMS
         Mohammad Shafieipour, Manitoba HVDC Center, Canada; Jonatan Aronsson, CEMWorks Inc., Canada; Vladimir Okhmatovski, University of Manitoba, Canada
 
15:00 - 15:20 Break
 
15:20 - 15:40
MO-SP.2P.6: BENCHMARKING THE SOLUTIONS OF BILLION-UNKNOWN PROBLEMS
         Levent G├╝rel, ABAKUS Computing Technologies, Turkey
 
15:40 - 16:00
MO-SP.2P.7: ACCURATE AND EFFICIENT SIMULATION OF BIOELECTROMAGNETIC MODELS
         Apra Pandey, Nivedita Parthasarathy, Darryl Kostka, CST of America, United States; Alexander Prokop, Tilmann Wittig, CST AG, Germany
 
16:00 - 16:20
MO-SP.2P.8: ON COMPUTATIONAL ELECTROMAGNETIC CODE TESTING AND BENCHMARKING
         Andrew D Greenwood, Air Force Research Laboratory, United States
 
16:20 - 16:40
MO-SP.2P.9: FIGURE OF MERIT FOR COMPUTATIONAL ELECTROMAGNETICS SOLVERS
         Tayfun Ozdemir, Virtual EM Inc., United States; Robert Burkholder, The Ohio State University, United States
 
16:40 - 17:00
MO-SP.2P.10: AUSTIN BENCHMARK SUITE FOR COMPUTATIONAL BIOELECTROMAGNETICS: AIM PERFORMANCE DATA
         Jackson W. Massey, Ali E. Yilmaz, The University of Texas at Austin, United States